April 25, 2011

New nail art (water mable) and my April life

Lol, I knew I would be lazy posting here. I recently got hooked on Sim 3 and it's sooooo amazing! Sometimes I feel that I don't wanna go out anymore and just play this game!

Anyway, I also have this gradual liking to nail art. But I don't really want to buy stamps and those sticker things, I want to really learn how to paint my nails with cool designs! And after the strawberry nail art (and other failed attempt of other designs) I saw this wonderful nail art called water mable which I first saw on this amazing site! So here's my first try...

with flash
Without flash
Nail polishes that I've used
The Face Shop BR801 for base coat, 24K Majestic Blue (seems more like purple to me, lol!), Caronia Satin White and some cheapo top coat.

To be honest, it really was a failed attempt because I wasn't able to make actual patterns and bubbles formed. :( But then again when I look at my nails, water marbling is so beautiful <3 It's very time consuming, messy and harder than what it looks like unlike those tutorials that I've watched! Also, only brand new and runny nail polish works for this (so that it would drop easily to the water). Testing the bottles were time consuming. At first, I was going for a light blue-glittery dark blue mix and I've already put on a light blue base coat only to realize that the polishes to be use would just sink on water. After several test, that's only when I found out that it's not really about the quality(what I've initially read on other tuts) of the polish but more on the consistency for it to spread on top of the water because 24K is just another cheapo polish made locally for half a dollar but it still works fine. I also noticed that it formed water bubbles, but I don't really know if it's because of the water or I just did something wrong :( It's sad that I have very small nails since it's more difficult to create patterns but I don't wanna use fake nails nor grow my nails extremely long just for that.

Overall, I'm still willing to spend time doing this again! :D I want to do this again before I move on to another type of nail art :))

So there you go! I now like nail art more than make-up because make-ups are just so expensive and high maintenance, you can't just put anything on your face because it might cause your skin some harm. Of course I still have to take care of my nails, but nail polishes are waaaay cheaper! and fun to go crazy with! :D

I'm now eyeing on some Etude House nail polishes and pens (gah! I need pens!) but I'm on a tight budget so maybe around June I'll try to make a small Haul. But then again, I also want to buy a pen tablet (CD-R King, no way I'm gonna buy a Wacom) on June! What to choose? What to choose? :(

Other things that happened during the past few weeks:
Tita Myrna visited from Palawan and we hanged-out at Greenbelt (lol, will never be a Makati girl :P)

Me nad Tita Myrna, my sister on the background

I dunno why when I post portrait pics here it turns to landscape even though I saved it in upright position. :(
Anyway, me, my mom and cuz beng :D

 During the Holy Week we went to eight churches around Manila for Visita Iglesia,
In front of San Sebastian Church, the inside was so beautiful with it's gothic architecture <3 
Inside San Agustin Church
 I could post some more but I haven't edited some of the pics because it's kinda blurred (because most were taken at night) and I hate how I can't post portrait pics properly here :(

I also accompany Beng on her swimming classes, yes my flabby blody is floating on the pool almost everyday that's why I got darker. Going to cons was on my itinerary but Sims 3 came around and now I'm a 'taong-bahay' again :D

That's it folks! I'll probably post again by May because I'm lazy at blogging (even though I have so many things to talk about). It also seems like I'm using Blogger as a public diary unlike most people that shows their beauty hauls or a review of certain things, generally their hobbies and obsessions. Nothing wrong with, I actually feel that my blog is the one that's wrong because of the lack of direction and effort (haha! I can't even layout my page properly). But at the same time this page has become very special to me... Even though at Facebook you can connect to friends and families better, I really am a loner type of person. I don't have a circle of friends, just a few but I still can't share all of myself to them either. Here at Blogger, I'm able to say whatever I want (actually, I can't because most of the time I'm too lazy to write, haha!). I used to have a Livejournal but it turned out to be a 'hate page' where I write all the things that I hate about my life... which is not really a good thing to do.

I hope I could obtain more optimism and realize the finer things in life through my blog! Much love for those who took time to read my blog! <3
No make-up with my 'puyat' face! :P

1 comment: